TANNER AND ASSOCIATES, PC
[…] On the other hand, unreasonable limitations on employees’ ability to change employers or solicit clients or former co-employees could hinder legitimate competition between businesses and the mobility of skilled employees.
Women discussing non compete clauses in Texas

Are non-compete clauses valid in Texas? 

States vary widely in their enforcement and recognition of non-compete clauses. The Texas Constitution protects the freedom to contract—subject to reasonable restrictions. In Section 15.05(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, the Legislature included such a restriction, stating: “Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful.” So long as a non-compete clause is reasonable—and not merely a restraint of trade—it will be enforced.
​